NY E88894

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pajama set from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated November 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style M0129359 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment is sleeveless and features a collar and lapels, a chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by for buttons. The collar and pocket have decorative trim. The bottoms feature an elasticized drawstring waist and short hemmed legs. These garment will also be imported in women’s sizes under style number M0129359W.

The applicable subheading for style M0129359 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style M0129359 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,