NY E88887

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a suede handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated November 10th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, designated as style 695264, "large fringe bag", is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% suede leather and measures approximately 12 1/4" in width by 13 1/2" in height. The interior of the bag is lined, non-compartmentalized, and contains a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-width zippered closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is sewn to the upper rear exterior of the bag. Fringe that measures approximately 3 3/4" in length is featured on the bottom exterior of the bag.

The applicable subheading for style #695264 will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,