NY E88873

November 22, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl's
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of evening bags from China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated November 10th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are ladies' evening bags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. Style #LH1613 has an exterior surface of 100% satin acetate that is embroidered with a floral motif. The bag measures approximately 7 3/4" in width by 6" in height by a 2 1/4" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined, non-compartmentalized, and contains an open back wall pocket. A center magnetic snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. Two carry handles and a braided shoulder strap are incorporated on the bag. Style #LH1616 has an exterior surface of 100% satin acetate with a rosette vine embroidered on the front. The bag measures approximately 6 1/2" in width by 6" in height and has a braided shoulder strap. The interior of the bag is lined, non-compartmentalized, and contains an open pocket. A metal facile frame with a center clasp secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for style numbers LH1613 and LH1616 will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwholly or in part of braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,