NY E88830

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Christa Bevilacqua
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of from women’s vests from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 6390, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by six Velcro closures and a drawstring bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The submitted sample, style 118, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a funnel neck, one zippered chest pocket, two zippered pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and contrasting colored capping around the neck, arm openings, front opening and bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,