NY E88825

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc..

The submitted sample, style U3P563307, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a square neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, an embroidered design on front panel and an open back with three self fabric strips that fasten with Velcro closures.

The applicable subheading for style U3P563307 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style U3P563307 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,