NY E88810

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E88810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7215.50.00

Mr. Stephen Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of steel foot posts from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are Grade 1018 nonalloy steel foot posts produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. manufactured flat cold-rolled bar stock measuring 0.5 inch in width, 0.125 inch in thickness and 12 feet in length. In the Dominican Republic the flat bar stock is cut into 1.68 inch lengths and one end is machined, making it slightly rounded. The foot posts resulting from this process, designated as part number 6C-1404, are then imported into the United States where they will be used as components in safety dummies used in car tests.

The applicable subheading for the steel foot posts will be 7215.50.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7215.50.00, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,