NY E88768

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88768

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090

Toray Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter from Hong Kong

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A201J31 is a woman’s halter constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment has an elasticized round neck with an attached strap that goes over the head and around the neck and back panels crisscross and tie in the front. The garment leave the shoulders and upper back bare.

The applicable subheading for style A201J31 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style A201J31 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,