NY E88745

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 E88745

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090

Mr. John Wolper
Kaerntner Group, Inc.
PO Box 771
Kimberton, PA 19442

RE: The tariff classification of the Jet Step mobile passenger stairway from Austria

Dear Mr. Wolper:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Jet Step is a mobile, self-propelled stairway used to enable ground level passengers to enter or exit various commercial aircraft which are parked at an airport. It basically consists of a wheeled chassis powered by a diesel engine, a driver's cabin, and a stairway which can be hydraulically raised in order to accommodate aircraft of different heights. The stairway is made of aluminum and features a 12 step lower stairway, a 9 step upper stairway which can be extended forward by means of a hydraulic cylinder, and an upper platform with a rubber canopy which docks with the doorway of the airplane. The stairway also incorporates an illumination system, handrail, and a roof containing windows and skylights for weather protection and greater brightness. The driver’s cabin features separate driving and lifting control systems, as well as a glass roof for optimal visibility. The Jet Step is available in two models: the 180/420, which can raise the stairway from 1.8 to 4.2 meters, and the 245/570, which has a stair height range of 2.45 to 5.70 meters. The models can be driven at a top speed of 30 kilometers per hour.

The applicable subheading for the Jet Step will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,