NY E88732

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E88732

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum luggage from Germany.

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for aluminum luggage.

You have submitted literature depicting luggage consisting of trunks, suitcases and briefcases, no style numbers indicated. The articles are manufactured of aluminum designed to contain personal effects during travel. You have stated that the only parts not made of aluminum are the plastic rollers, plastic feet and the synthetic lining for the briefcases. Their size ranges from approximately 22” x 14” X 6” to 22” x 24”. The items are secured by means of ultra tough aviation-style latches. You have indicated that each individual unit is designed to fit the cargo compartment of the current “Porsche” models.

The applicable subheading for the trunks, suitcases and briefcases of aluminum will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attaché cases, briefcases and similar containers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,