NY E88730

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E88730

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover jacket from China

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, on behalf of Morsly, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number CA611070, is a woman's pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a partial opening at the neck that is secured by a zipper closure and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket features long detachable sleeves with oversized armholes and elasticized cuffs. The sleeves are held to the garment by zippers surrounding the armholes. The jacket has a handwarmer pocket on the lower portion of the front panel. The pocket has an opening on each side that is secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar garments, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,