NY E88721

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Limited
3/F, California Tower
30-32 d’Aguilar Street
Central, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a heart shaped box, item number C3-47566C. It is made of a paperboard base with the exterior sides covered with 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester faille woven fabric. The interior of the box and the exterior bottom of the box are covered with paper. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around the edges of the box to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The box measures approximately 7-3/16” x 7” at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no countervailing duty or antidumping duty restrictions for the above box, from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,