NY E88674

October 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E88674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010

Ms. Linda Broadford
Bradlees Stores, Inc.
1 Bradlees Circle
Braintree, MA 02184

RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s knit jacket from Brunei

Dear Ms. Broadford:

This letter replaces Port District ruling letter (PDRL) PD E86561 that was issued to you on September 23, 1999. In your letter dated September 29, 1999 you state that there is a change of fiber content for style SB500 (60% polyester, 40% cotton). The new fiber content is 60% cotton, 40% polyester. You also state that the jacket remains the same in all other ways. Please see revised letter below.

In your letter dated August 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Style number SB500 is a woman’s jacket constructed from a 60% cotton/ 40% polyester waffle knit fabric. The garment has a full-front zipper opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized bottom band. Other features include a stand-up collar and a patch pocket with a button closure located on the sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles; knitted or crocheted of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Brunei, this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski