NY E88668

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E88668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Sarah A. Fico
Team Concepts North America, Inc.
331 Eisenhower Lane South
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic learning device from China

Dear Ms. Fico:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the learning device, identified as the Comquest Bilingual, model A0915, consists of a plastic housing containing an alphanumeric keyboard, a mouse, an LCD screen and various function keys. It is capable of performing 41 activities, including mathematical, word, and trivia games, and is designed for children ages 8 and up.

The applicable subheading for the Comquest Bilingual, model A0915, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,