NY E88662

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 E88662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1605.90.1000

Mr. John Ockey
USA Export Managers
Via Pallavicino, 21
20145 Milano
Italy

RE: The tariff classification of clams from Italy.

Dear Mr. Ockey:

In your letter, dated October 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, “Baby Clams Vongole in Natural Broth,” is comprised of baby clams in natural broth, salt, and citric acid. The product is packed in hermetically sealed glass jars of 130 grams and 285 grams, net.

The applicable subheading for “Baby Clams Vongole in Natural Broth” will be 1605.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, other, other, clams, in airtight containers, other, boiled clams, whether whole, minced or chopped, and whether or not salted, but not otherwise prepared or preserved, in immediate containers, the contents of each containers not exceeding 680 grams gross weight. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,