NY E88659

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 E88659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.75, 6403.99.90

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
10315 Kensington Parkway, Suite 211
Kensington, MD 20895-3321

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s leather shoe from Spain.

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999, on behalf of Unisa America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a woman’s slip-on black/tan “cowhide” print mule, style “Raleigh,” with a rubber/plastic outer sole. You identify the upper material as a “Texas” style upper which you state is leather with patches of finely chopped black textile fibers (flock) glued to the external surface. We agree that the upper of this shoe is leather and we consider the textile flock to be accessory/reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for style “Raleigh” will be 6403.99.75, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with leather uppers and plastic and/or rubber soles, not covering the ankle, for other persons, if valued not over $2.50 per pair. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Raleigh” will be 6403.99.90, HTS, which provides for footwear with leather uppers and plastic and/or rubber soles, not covering the ankle, for other persons, if valued over $2.50 per pair. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,