NY E88654

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88654

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0070

Ms. Molly Chan
ISDA & Co.
29 South Park
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #923S2, which is referred to as the “Linen Sweater Knit Pillow Case”, is a pillow cover. The cover is made from 63 percent linen and 37 percent cotton knit fabric. It measures approximately 18 inches square. The cover features an overlapping flap with a button closure. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,