NY E88632

October 27, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E88632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.92.50

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd.
Suite 4900
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of five glass jars with bail and trigger closures from China

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated October 1, 1999, on behalf of your client, Kole Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

Item GX-78 is a 500-ml green glass jar with a fruit design measuring approximately four inches in height. You stated that identical jars in blue (GX-77) and in clear (GX-76) may be imported.

Item GX-79 is a 750-ml clear glass jar with a fruit design measuring approximately five and one-half inches in height. You stated that identical jars in blue (GX-80) and in green (GX-81) may be imported.

Item GX-82 is a 750-ml glass jar with a swirl design measuring approximately six and one-quarter inches in height.

Item GX-88 is a 750-ml green glass jar measuring approximately five and one-half inches in height. You indicated that identical jars in blue (GX-87) and in clear (GX-86) may be imported.

Item GX-84 is a 500-ml blue glass jar measuring approximately four inches in height. You stated that identical jars in green (GX-85) and in clear (GX-83) may also be imported. All of the submitted jars are thick-walled; they feature bail and trigger closures with rubber seals which can form and maintain a hermetic seal.

The applicable subheading for the five glass jars with bail and trigger closures will be 7010.92.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preserving jars of glass other, of a capacity: exceeding 0.33 liter but not exceeding 1 liter: other containers (with or without their closures). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,