NY E88620

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E88620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Canada.

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of Kaire Nutraceuticals, Inc., Longmont, Colorado, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

“SlimKaire II” is a dietary supplement in tablet form, said to contain dicalcium phosphate, flax meal, calcium pyruvate, citrus aurantium, garcina cambogia, steric acid, kola nut, white willow bark, chickweed, chromium, ginger root, barley juice concentrate, silicone dioxide, Siberian ginseng, bladderwack kelp, magnesium sterate, burdock root, and pinus radiata bark extract. It will be put up in unmarked plastic retail bottles containing 180 tablets per bottle, or in unmarked plastic resealable bags containing 90 tablets, for use as samples. The country of origin marking of this merchandise was the subject of New York ruling letter E87091, issued to you on October 6, 1999.

The applicable subheading for the SlimKaire II dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,