NY E88553

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E88553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.1000

Ms. Mary Hunter
Woolrich Inc.
Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779

RE: The tariff classification of a down jacket and vest from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Hunter:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a down jacket and vest. Both items are comprised of 15% or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage of which approximately 80% is down. Style 21001 is a reversible jacket whose shell is composed of side one, woven 60% cotton/40% nylon fabric, side two is woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is designed on both sides with a stand up collar, zippered snap flap closure that closes left over right and a draw cord at the bottom. The cotton/nylon side has two slash pockets below the waist and the 100% nylon side has two flap patch pockets with hook and loop closures. Style 21003 is a reversible men’s vest, side one is composed of woven 60% cotton/40% nylon fabric, side two is composed of woven nylon fabric. Both sides have a full front zippered snap flap closure that closes left over right. The cotton/nylon side has two snap flap pockets below the waist and the 100% nylon side has two zippered slash pockets below the waist.

The garments are classifiable under subheadings 6201.92.10 and 6201.93.10. As per the General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) When goods cannot be classified by reference 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.

The applicable subheading for styles 21001 and 21003 will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets) Of man-made fibers: containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight; containing 10 percent or more by weight of down.” The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Styles 21001 and 21003 fall within textile category designation 653. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,