NY E88541

November 8, 1999

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E88541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Mercaptonicotinic Acid (CAS 38521-46-9) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2- Mercaptonicotinic Acid (Chemical Name - 1,2-Dihydro-2-thioxo-3-pyridinecarboxylic acid) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,