NY E88526

October 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Jennifer Elam
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleep separate from China

Dear Ms. Elam:

In your letter dated August 18, 1999 and additional information received on September 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 8054, is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and 6 ¼ inches of embroidery at the bottom of the legs. The garment is capri length and extends from the waist to the calf.

Based on the appearance of the garment and the submitted information concerning the design and marketing of these goods, style 8054 would be classified as similar to pajamas in heading 6208, HTS.

The applicable subheading for style 8054 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8054 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,