NY E88522

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88522

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co.,PTE, Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Thailand. Dear Mr. Kenger:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style F20-D01 is a men’s fully lined vest. The outer shell is constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The lining is 100 percent polyester, thermal knit fabric. Style F20-D01 is sleeveless and features a self–fabric hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style F20-D01 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style F20-D01 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,