NY E88513

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E88513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. James F. Morgan
PBB Global Logistics
883-D Airport Park Road
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Canada.

Dear Mr. Morgan:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of Kaire Nutraceuticals, Inc., Longmont, Colorado, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, “MSM Complex” is a dietary supplement consisting of 73.9 percent methylsulfonylmethane, 14.8 percent maltodextrin 100, 7.4 percent citrus bioflavinoids, 3.7 percent ascorbic acid, and less than one percent each of pyridoxine HCL (vitamin B6), folic acid, and cyanobalamine (vitamin B 12). They are put up in plastic bottles, each bottle containing 120 capsules.

The applicable subheading for the MSM Complex dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,