NY E88500

October 29, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E88500

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9075; 4602.90.0000

Mr. Richard Tinelli
Mastercargo Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a hat and handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Tinelli:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, on behalf of Smart Designs Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted samples are a hat and handbag. Style #470267-00-1 is a hat composed of crocheted raffia material. The hat has a brim measuring approximately 3” in height and a 4” rolled brim. Style #470272-00-1 is a handbag lined with textile fabric, whose outer surface is made up of raffia, folded in lengths, (plaiting material) that has been crocheted to form the outer surface. The handbag measures approximately 10 ½” by 11”. You also state that you will be importing another handbag, no sample provided, style #470270-00-1, is identical to style #470272-00-1 with the exception of some decorative embroidery.

The applicable subheading for the hat style #470267-00-1 will be 6505.90.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Other: Of raffia.” The duty rate will be 21.4 cents/kg + 7.8% ad valorem.

The applicable for the style #s 470272-00-1 and 470270-00-1 will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS) which provides for “Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah: Of vegetables materials: Luggage, hand bags and flatgoods, whether or not lined: Of rattan or of palm leaf: Other.” The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,