NY E88494

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E88494

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Despina Keegan
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center – Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of Decorative Glass Easter Eggs from China

Dear Ms. Keegan:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company.

Item #13399 is a colored, hand blown transparent glass egg. The glass has a “crackled” appearance. The top of the egg has a small opening around which a circular open top metal cap embossed with a flower design has been attached. A wire loop has been inserted through the top of the metal cap through which a textile ribbon has been strung. The glass egg measures approximately 2 ¾ inches high and 1 ¼ in diameter at its widest point. The egg will be imported individually gift boxed and retail for $3.00.

Item #100047 is a colored, hand blown, transparent glass egg. Alternating circular colored stripes decorate the egg. The top of the egg has a small glass loop formed during the glass blowing process through which a plastic strand has been inserted, allowing the item to be hung. The egg measures approximately 2 ¾ “ high and 1 ¾ “ in diameter. The egg will be imported individually gift boxed and retail for $3.00.

Your samples are returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for items #13399 and #100047 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, : Articles for Christmas. : Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,