NY E88482

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 E88482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.20.3000, 8201.40.6000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite728
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of Handtools from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated September 30,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alltrade.

Three samples were submitted. The first Model# 030071 is a “Wallboard Hammer”. It is primarily used as a drywall hammer. The head weight is 12 ounces. The second Model# 030080 is a “Big Rigger’s Hatchet” that is a combination of a hammer and hewing tool. Classification will be based on GRI 3© and the last in the tariff is the hammer. The head weight is 28 ounces. The third item Model# 030076 is a “Camper’s Axe”.

The samples will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Hammers will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: With heads not over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Axe will be 8201.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

Rulings on the scope of anti-dumping orders are not within the authority of the US Customs Service. Please direct your inquiry to: Office of Antidumping Investigations
Import Administration
International Trade Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce
14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,