NY E88462

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E88462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 3926.10.0000

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag and a supply pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated September 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag and supply pouch.

You have submitted two samples with your request, no style numbers indicated. Item #1, described as “Amelia Toiletry Bag”, is a drawstring bag manufactured of clear vinyl designed to contain toiletries and other personal effects during travel. You have indicated that the sample submitted will also be manufactured of a four color printed vinyl. The article is unlined and measures approximately 8”(H) x 4”(W) with an oval base.

Item # 2, described as “Amelia Supply Pouch”, is a vinyl pouch designed to be placed into a three-ring binder to contain items such as pencils, markers, and other related supplies. The article is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener. You have indicated that the sample submitted will also be manufactured of 100 percent printed vinyl.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the supply pouch will be 3926.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,