NY E88387

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated October 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 473-701527 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with embroidered cuffs, a V-neckline, shoulder pads, two chest flaps with button trim and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The blouse has embroidery around the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 473-701527 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 473-701527 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,