NY E88355

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E88355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02917

RE: The tariff classification of costume jewelry and bobby pins from China.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Item #7609-1745 consists of one 16” necklace with a heart shaped pendant, one pair of post and clutch back earrings and one adjustable ring. Each of the items is made of gold toned base metal and set with an imitation gemstone. The items are displayed on a teddy bear-shaped cardboard card which is placed inside of a metal container also shaped in the form of a teddy bear.

2. Item # 7209-1779 consists of a 16” necklace with a butterfly shaped pendant and two bobby pins. Each of the items is made of silver toned base metal. At the end of each bobby pin is a butterfly which matches the pendant. The items are displayed on a heart-shaped cardboard card which can be placed inside of a heart-shaped metal container.

The applicable subheading for the necklaces and earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bobby pins will be 9615.90.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Regarding the reuseable containers, we need to know if the containers are made of tin-plated steel or of unplated steel sheet.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,