NY E88352

November 17, 1999

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 E88352

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.9000

Ms. Lisa Ragan
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
795 Terrell Mill Rd., Suite 207
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo and a straw placemat from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter dated October 19, 1999, on behalf of Fashion Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on three kinds of placemats. This ruling concerns the bamboo and the straw placemats. The paper mats are covered by a separate ruling, number NY E88353.

Samples of the bamboo and the straw placemats were submitted. The bamboo placemat is a rectangular mat measuring approximately 18 inches long by 13 inches wide. It consists of ½ inch wide strips of bamboo placed side by side along with 2 mm round rods of bamboo in between each strip. The strips and rods are interwoven together with yarn.

The straw placemat is an oval mat measuring approximately 18 inches long by 13 inches wide. It consists of a long braid of straw strips wound around to the shape of the placemat. It is sewn in place with thread.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo placemat and the straw placemat will be 4601.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plaits and similar products of plaiting materials, bound together in parallel strands or woven, in sheet form, whether or not being finished articles; mats, matting and screens; other (than partly assembled materials); other (than floor coverings). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The samples were not marked with the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) requires that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski