NY E88343

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2000

Ms. Astra Galins
Cyrk, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930-1886

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style VW2-01, is a shower curtain. The curtain is made from a 100 percent polyester sheer woven fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. The top edge of the curtain has 12 buttonholes used for the placement of shower hooks. The front side of the shower curtain features 18 small pockets and a printed phrase. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,