NY E88338

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E88338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Ms. Astra Galins
CYRK, Inc.
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930-1886

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from Taiwan, Korea and Myanmar (Burma)

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number VW2-05, is a woman's coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven 61% polyester/34% cotton/5% spandex fabric. The coat features an overlay strip of fabric on the lower portion of both the front and back panels. The overlay is approximately 8-1/2 inches in length and extends to the bottom hem. The overlay strip is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric that is laminated on the outer surface to a clear polyurethane sheet which features printed text. The coat is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester fabric.

The coat has a stand-up collar with a tab extension one-button closure at the neck and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, extends to the knee area and has long hemmed sleeves and two front on-seam pockets below the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,