NY E88297

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E88297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Salant Corporation. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M1-3449 is a men’s vest constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent rayon, rib knit fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M1-3449 features oversized armholes; a round neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes and the neckline are finished with rib knit edging.

The applicable subheading for Style M1-3449 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style M1-3449 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski