NY E88271

October 12, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E88271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000

Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a hemp computer mouse pad with plastic backing from China

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration, noting the sample furnished, is a computer mouse pad that is designed for use with desktop computers.

The mouse pad is made with two supporting layers of cardboard. The top layer of cardboard is covered with a woven hemp fabric. The bottom layer of cardboard is covered with a textile backed noncellular plastic sheeting. The mouse pad is approximately 9.5 inches in length, 8 inches in width, and has rounded edges.

This hemp mouse pad is designed and principally used with automatic data processing input units such as mouses, and meets the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS). The mouse pads are not precluded by Legal Note 1 (a) and 1 (e) to Section XVI of the HTS since they are not constructed of vulcanized rubber or other articles of textile material for technical uses.

The applicable subheading for the hemp mouse pad will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,