NY E88253

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E88253

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Stephen Wong
P.O. Box 1249
Oceanland Service, Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, on behalf of Allure Home Creations, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a garment bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “Suit/Dress Bag”, is a dress bag designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for clothing. The article is made of a cotton canvas fabric and PVC sheeting. The cotton canvas fabric imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the dress bag of cotton canvas fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,