NY E88246

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055; 6204.69.9044; 6206.30.3040

Mr. Alan Kahn
Sister Sister Inc.
100 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from China, Haiti and Thailand

Dear Mr. Kahn:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style BB2001W is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. This garment will also be imported under style numbers BB2002WL, BB2003WL, BB2004WL and BB2005WL.

Style 514175 (yarn dyed) is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shorts feature a partially elasticized waist, a front button and zipper closure, two front pockets, belt loops and one back pocket secured by a button and loop closure. This garment will also be imported under style number 514174 in solid colors.

Style BB0130WL is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shorts feature and elasticized waist, side seam pockets and one back pocket.

The applicable subheading for style BB2001WL will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 514175 will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style BB0130WL will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Style BB2001WL falls within textile category designation 341; style 514175 falls within textile category designation 847 and style BB0130WL falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Haiti and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,