NY E88236

October 13, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of an exfoliating pad from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated September 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a circular pad. The pad is made from synthetic non-woven fabric. It measures approximately 3.5 inches in diameter and features a small textile loop along the top. This item is used in the bath as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the scrubber will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The pad falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,