NY E88234

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 E88234

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.50.0000

Mr. Mendel Leykin
MBI Merchandise Industries, Inc.
285 Pierce Street
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China and Korea.

Dear Mr. Leykin:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four sample photo albums were submitted and are being returned to you.

The sample labeled “Style No. 460-25TR/6” (identified in your letter as #460-45TR) is a 10¼” x 13” x 2¾” binder that contains numerous pages designed to hold/display 300 4” x 6” photographs. It consists of a metal 3-ring binder mechanism riveted to the spine of a folding, plastic-coated paperboard cover. The pages mounted in the binder are of stiff paper, partially covered by thin, clear plastic overlays under which photos may be inserted.

Style numbers 46200, 46100 and 26100 are smaller albums with permanently bound pages of the same kind described above. These models additionally feature protective, clear vinyl jackets attached to the outside of their coated-paperboard covers.

The applicable subheading for all of the above styles will be 4820.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for albums for samples or for collections, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,