NY E88227

October 19, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E88227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8464.90.9010

Mr. Greg J. Osnes
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of a fiber cleaver from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Osnes:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999 on behalf of GN Nettest – PK Technology Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The FK11 Precision Fiber Cleaver is used to cleave or cut fiber optic cables. Fibers cleaved are standard, polarization maintaining and titanium doped fibers. Fiber is loaded and secured in the unit’s torsion-free clamps. Tension is applied and the ultrasonically vibrating diamond blade moves toward the fiber. The fiber is cleaved as soon as the blade contacts it. Application of tension before the blade initiates the cleave minimizes the penetration of the blade into the fiber, thus eliminating “chipping” of the fiber and ensuring a clean, flat fiber end. Unit operates by means of a 9V alkaline battery.

The applicable subheading for the FK11 Precision Fiber Cleaver will be 8464.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for working stone, ceramics, concrete, asbestos-cement or like mineral materials or for cold working glass: Other: OtherGlass-working machines. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,