NY E88197

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Jodi Ziegler
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China.

Dear Ms. Ziegler:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring bag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #5097-00. The item is a drawstring bag, constructed of nylon mesh textile material, that is designed to carry various personal effects from one location to another. It measures approximately 8 1/2" in height by 6 1/2" in width (fully extended) with a bottom diameter of 4 3/8". The top opening of the bag closes when the two drawstrings are pulled in opposite directions.

The applicable subheading for style #5091-00 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,