NY E88189

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company Incorporated 39 Broadway
New York, New York 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Goldenleo Trading, Inc.

The provided sample, style 6300, is a ladies’ panty with a high cut leg opening in a size large. The panty is made of a 74% nylon 26% spandex knitted fabric and is constructed of four panels with side seams. The top panels which form the upper part of the garment are approximately 5 ½ inches high and are sewn horizontal at the front and back. The panty also features an elasticized waist and leg openings, and a sewn-in crotch.

Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products.

The applicable subheading for style 6300 will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 6300 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,