NY E88177

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357 E88177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.9061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 12, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 54-27903 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98 percent linen and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a funnel neck, a full lining, two pockets below the waist, a self-fabric drawstring bottom and a full front zippered opening.

The applicable subheading for style 54-27903 will be 6202.99.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 54-27903 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,