NY E88170

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E88170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Ms. Lavinia Chan
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, New York 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies’ garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated October 7, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, style 39932, is a camisole constructed of a transparent 65% cotton 35% nylon knitted fabric. The spaghetti straps, upper side and back neckline trim of the garment are made of a quarter inch wide elasticized fabric. The garment also features floral elasticized trim at the curved front neckline and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 39932 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . women’s or girls’: underwear. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 39932 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,