NY E88156

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.32.9550; 4202.92.3031

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse, wallet, and toiletry bag from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated October 13th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request include a toiletry bag, style #5970; a clutch purse, style 5973; and a wallet, style #5971. Each item has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material.

Style #5970 is a generic travel pouch used to contain personal effects during travel. The article features a non-compartmentalized, lined interior with a full-width top zippered closure.

Style #5973 is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The item is secured by a zip-around closure and incorporates a lined interior with 5 compartments; two accordion open compartments are placed between each side of a zippered currency compartment.

Style #5971 is a wallet designed to carry coins, currency, credit cards, and similar personal effects. It features a lined interior that is separated into two separate compartments. The front compartment contains multiple credit card slots and a currency slot, secured by a center snap closure. The second compartment contains two open accordion compartments that are secured by a zip-around closure.

The applicable subheading for style #5970 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #5971 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbagwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #5973 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.92.3031, 4202.32.9550, and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,