NY E88127

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88127

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Dart Design Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style W-BCH22 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The hood, pocket and front placket are constructed from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The pullover dress features short sleeves, a drawstring hood, a partial front opening secured by three Velcro closures, side vents and one pocket below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style W-BCH22 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Style W-BCH22 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,