NY E88117

October 13, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 E88117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020

Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ set with gift bag from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample, style 193671, is comprised of five parts. Four of the parts consist of infants’ wear, designed for sizes 9-12 months. These four parts, manufactured from finely knitted cotton jersey, are white trousers with an elasticized waistband; a white bib, which fastens together at the back of the neck by means of velcro; a printed cap with decorative ears; and a white, long-sleeved shirt with snaps along the length of the front.

The fifth part is a printed paper bag with a drawstring handle, accompanied by tissue paper inside.

All of the parts of the style are imported together in a polybag, which is taped together. You state that the item will be merchandised in this same condition. The essential character of this package is imparted by the set of infants’ apparel.

The sample is being retained for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’garments and clothing accessories, knittedof cottonother, other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem.

The set falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,