NY E88108

October 21, 1999

CLA-2-61-62:G35 E88108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045

Nikki Adams
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of an infant boy's short set

Dear Ms. Adams:

This letter replaces the ruling letter that we sent you on October 20, 1999 under the same file number, PD E88108. The purpose of this letter is to correct information provided regarding the current visa requirements from Indonesia.

In your letter dated September 28, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style # PPS0154A/B/C/D, is described as an infant boy's short set. The set consists of a top and a pair of shorts. The top is made of 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey knit fabric and features short sleeves and a round neck. The shorts are made of 100% cotton woven twill and feature an elasticized waistband, fake fly and fake cargo pockets at the bottom of each leg. Style PPS0154A/B/C/D will be imported in infant sizes 12M, 18M and 24M. Both the top and the shorts will be manufactured in Indonesia.

The applicable subheading for the knit top will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The applicable subheading for the woven shorts will be 6209.20.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories: of cotton: other: other: other: imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 9.6%.

The top and shorts fall within textile category designation 239. As products of Indonesia, this merchandise is exempt from quota and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director