NY E88097

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E88097

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Dan E. Allen
Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc.
1300 E. Third Street
Dayton, OH 45403

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China.

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated September 15, 1999, on behalf of Ross Acquisition (dba Galerie Au Chocolat), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is constructed of a knit velour and the other panel is made of organdy woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The opened end is held closed by an attached twisted cord. The organdy panel is decorated with embroidered stars and plastic beads. The bag measures approximately 8-1/16” x 4-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,