NY E88089

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E88089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Linda L. Stickney
Pier 1 Import
International Transportation Department
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a metal cabinet from China

Dear Ms. Stickney:

In your letter dated September 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a kitchen cabinet, SKU 1811732. The cabinet is made of a steel wire frame with bamboo slats and has two doors. It is 13 inches in height, 13 inches in width and 7 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the cabinet will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director