NY E88077

October 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040

Ms. Nancy Radovich
K & R Sportswear
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1701
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of an Infant Boys CWS PVC Woven Nylon Coated Jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Radovich:

In your letter dated September 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style Number 9S3573, is an Infant Boys Woven Jacket. The CWS 100% Polyvinyl Chloride Waist Length Jacket has a 100% Nylon Taffeta Backing. The jacket features an attached hood, zipper front closure, front pockets with snap closures, and elastic at the hemband, cuffs, and hood. Other features include a quilted 100% nylon taffeta body lining with polyfill in body, sleeves, and hood, and 100% nylon oxford trim patched onto the sleeves and chest area of the PVC Shell. The entire garment will be covered with the PVC fabric. You state the size range will be 12M; 18M; and 24M. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Infant Boys PVC Coated Jacket will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies garments and clothing accessories: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The Infant Boys Jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon current international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director